Wednesday, November 28, 2007
[…] Finally, appellant claims the trial court abused its discretion by failing to conduct an in camera review of a DCF report. Appellant argued that the report contained an admission by Blank that she actually did not suspect appellant abused his children. Appellant believes that the report is relevant to determination of his defamation claim.
The standard of review of the trial court's decision not to conduct an in camera inspection of the DCF report is whether the trial court abused its discretion. Elders v. State, 849 So. 2d 331, 332 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). Section 39.202, Florida Statutes, governs confidentiality of reports and records in cases of child abuse or neglect. That statute allows a trial court to review a DCF report in camera “upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.” § 39.202(f), Fla. Stat. (2005).
Having found that Blank was required to report the suspected abuse regardless of her motive, there was no issue to be determined by the court which would have required review of the report.