Wednesday, November 28, 2007
[…] The court declined appellant's request to inspect the DCF report in camera.
Section 39.201, Florida Statutes, sets out the mandatory reporting requirement for suspected child abuse. The statute names a non-exclusive list of professions such as physicians, teachers, and law enforcement officers, and requires that any of them “who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child's welfare shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department . . . .” § 39.201, Fla. Stat. (2002). Section 39.203(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), provides immunity from liability in connection with such reporting:
Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in any act authorized or required by this chapter, or reporting in good faith any instance of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect to the department or any law enforcement agency, shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise result by reason of such action.
The First District recently decided the similar case of Urquhart v. Helmich, 947 So. 2d 539 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006). In Urquhart, a child's parents sued a doctor for intentional infliction of emotional distress.