Wednesday, November 28, 2007
[…] Stat. (2001). This purpose is accomplished through the provisions of section 627.733, which require that every owner of a motor vehicle “maintain security as required by subsection (3) . . . .” § 627.733(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). Subsection (3) provides that “[s]uch security shall be provided: (a) [b]y an insurance policy . . . which provides the benefits and exemptions contained in ss. 627.730-627.7405.” § 627.733(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001). Section 627.736 contains the provisions that specify what the security requirements are: medical, disability and death benefits. As the court explained in Reid v.